You are on page 1of 5
[…] or more of the following: Page 1 of 5 NOTICE OF VIOLATION AND ORDER No. 21-UST-EA-01 (7) Issue an order assessing an administrative penalty for any past or current violation; (2) Issue an order requiring compliance immediately or within a specified time; or (3) Commence a civil action in the circuit environmental court in the circuit in which the violation occurred or the person resides or maintains the person's principal place of business for appropriate relief, including a temporary, preliminary, or permanent injunction, the imposition and collection of civil penalties, or other relief.” Section 342L-10(a), HRS, states that: “Any person who violates this chapter, any rule adopted pursuant to this chapter, or any condition of a permit or variance issued pursuant to this chapter shall be fined not more than $25,000 for each individual tank for each day of each violation. Each day of each violation shall constitute a separate offense. In addition, any person who fails to comply with an order issued under this chapter within the ime specified in the order shall be fined not more than $25,000 for each day of noncompliance with the order. ‘Any action taken in environmental court to impose or collect the penalty provided for in this subsection shall be considered a civil action.” ‘Section 11-280.1-31(1), HAR, requires that for metal UST systems with corrosion protection, the corrosion protection system must be operated and maintained to continuously provide corrosion protection to the metal components of thet portion of the tank and piping that routinely contain